Dividend trend and dates

iShares Nasdaq Premium Income Active ETF (BALQ) dividend yield and trend

Review BALQ's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield7.71%
Annual dividend$4.28
Reference price$55.45
Payment frequencyMonthly
Latest ex-dividend dateSep 1, 2026
Next announced paymentSep 4, 2026
Dividend per share

BALQ dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.4134Latest recorded amount
$0.73$0.31Dec 30, 2025Sep 1, 2026

Down 11.8% from $0.4686 on December 30, 2025.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.4134
ex-date$0.5065
ex-date$0.6923

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

BALQ dividend overview

iShares Nasdaq Premium Income Active ETF is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 7.71%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $55.45.

The recorded annual dividend is $4.28, with a reported payment frequency of Monthly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced BALQ dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.4134

Company and dividend details

TickerBALQ
Company or fundiShares Nasdaq Premium Income Active ETF
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$14.4M
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown9
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret BALQ's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.