Dividend trend and dates

Bank of Montreal (BMO) dividend yield and trend

Review BMO's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield3.78%
Annual dividend$6.68
Reference price$176.86
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next announced ex-dateOct 30, 2026
Next announced paymentNov 26, 2026
Dividend per share

BMO dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$1.71Latest announced amount
$1.73$1.49Jan 29, 2024Oct 30, 2026

Up 13.2% from $1.51 on January 29, 2024.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$1.71
ex-date$1.71
ex-date$1.67

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

BMO dividend overview

Bank of Montreal is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 3.78%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $176.86.

The recorded annual dividend is $6.68, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced BMO dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amountCA$1.71

Company and dividend details

TickerBMO
Company or fundBank of Montreal
MarketUnited States
CategoriesFinancials
Market capitalization$123.9B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret BMO's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.