Dividend trend and dates

BrightSpire Capital, Inc. (BRSP) dividend yield and trend

Review BRSP's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield13.73%
Annual dividend$0.64
Reference price$4.66
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJun 30, 2026
Latest payment dateJul 15, 2026
Dividend per share

BRSP dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.16Latest recorded amount
$0.20$0.16Sep 28, 2023Jun 30, 2026

Down 20.0% from $0.20 on September 28, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.16
ex-date$0.16
ex-date$0.16

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

BRSP dividend overview

BrightSpire Capital, Inc. is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 13.73%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $4.66.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.64, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded BRSP dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.16

Company and dividend details

TickerBRSP
Company or fundBrightSpire Capital, Inc.
MarketUnited States
CategoriesREITs, Russell 2000
Market capitalization$607.1M
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret BRSP's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.