Dividend trend and dates

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) dividend yield and trend

Review BTU's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield1.09%
Annual dividend$0.30
Reference price$27.64
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateAug 12, 2026
Latest payment dateSep 3, 2026
Dividend per share

BTU dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.075Latest recorded amount
$0.08$0.07Nov 8, 2023Aug 12, 2026

Unchanged from $0.075 on November 8, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.075
ex-date$0.075
ex-date$0.075

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

BTU dividend overview

Peabody Energy Corporation is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 1.09%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $27.64.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.30, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded BTU dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.075

Company and dividend details

TickerBTU
Company or fundPeabody Energy Corporation
MarketUnited States
CategoriesEnergy, Russell 2000
Market capitalization$3.4B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret BTU's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.