Dividend trend and dates

Dorchester Minerals LP (DMLP) dividend yield and trend

Review DMLP's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield10.92%
Annual dividend$3.19
Reference price$29.25
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateAug 3, 2026
Latest payment dateAug 13, 2026
Dividend per share

DMLP dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$1.2729Latest recorded amount
$1.37$0.38Jul 28, 2023Aug 3, 2026

Up 88.1% from $0.6768 on July 28, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$1.2729
ex-date$0.475
ex-date$0.7557

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

DMLP dividend overview

Dorchester Minerals LP is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 10.92%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $29.25.

The recorded annual dividend is $3.19, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded DMLP dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$1.2729

Company and dividend details

TickerDMLP
Company or fundDorchester Minerals LP
MarketUnited States
CategoriesEnergy
Market capitalization$1.4B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret DMLP's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.