Dividend trend and dates

Eastern Bankshares, Inc. Common Stock (EBC) dividend yield and trend

Review EBC's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield1.86%
Annual dividend$0.41
Reference price$22.08
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next announced ex-dateSep 8, 2026
Next announced paymentSep 22, 2026
Dividend per share

EBC dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.15Latest recorded amount
$0.15$0.11Nov 30, 2023Sep 8, 2026

Up 36.4% from $0.11 on November 30, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.15
ex-date$0.15
ex-date$0.13

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

EBC dividend overview

Eastern Bankshares, Inc. Common Stock is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 1.86%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $22.08.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.41, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced EBC dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.15

Company and dividend details

TickerEBC
Company or fundEastern Bankshares, Inc. Common Stock
MarketUnited States
CategoriesFinancials, Russell 2000
Market capitalization$5.1B
Trailing 12-month observations3
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret EBC's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.