Dividend trend and dates

Vaalco Energy, Inc. (EGY) dividend yield and trend

Review EGY's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield4.14%
Annual dividend$0.25
Reference price$6.04
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateAug 21, 2026
Next announced paymentSep 22, 2026
Dividend per share

EGY dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.0625Latest recorded amount
$0.07$0.05Nov 22, 2023Aug 21, 2026

Unchanged from $0.0625 on November 22, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.0625
ex-date$0.0625
ex-date$0.0625

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

EGY dividend overview

Vaalco Energy, Inc. is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 4.14%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $6.04.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.25, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced EGY dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.0625

Company and dividend details

TickerEGY
Company or fundVaalco Energy, Inc.
MarketUnited States
CategoriesEnergy, Russell 2000
Market capitalization$629.7M
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret EGY's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.