Dividend trend and dates

Entergy Louisiana, LLC Collateral Trust Mortgage Bonds, 4.875 % Series due September 1, 2066 (ELC) dividend yield and trend

Review ELC's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield3.12%
Annual dividend$0.61
Reference price$19.54
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateFeb 27, 2026
Latest payment dateMar 2, 2026
Dividend per share

ELC dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.3047Latest recorded amount
$0.3062$0.2998May 30, 2023Feb 27, 2026

Unchanged from $0.3047 on May 30, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.3047
ex-date$0.3047
ex-date$0.3047

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

ELC dividend overview

Entergy Louisiana, LLC Collateral Trust Mortgage Bonds, 4.875 % Series due September 1, 2066 is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 3.12%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $19.54.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.61, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded ELC dividend

Declaration date—
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.3047

Company and dividend details

TickerELC
Company or fundEntergy Louisiana, LLC Collateral Trust Mortgage Bonds, 4.875 % Series due September 1, 2066
MarketUnited States
CategoriesUtilities
Market capitalization$0.0
Trailing 12-month observations2
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret ELC's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.