Dividend trend and dates

Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) dividend yield and trend

Review EMN's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield4.73%
Annual dividend$3.35
Reference price$70.77
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next announced ex-dateSep 15, 2026
Next announced paymentOct 7, 2026
Dividend per share

EMN dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.84Latest announced amount
$0.84$0.81Dec 15, 2023Sep 15, 2026

Up 3.7% from $0.81 on December 15, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.84
ex-date$0.84
ex-date$0.84

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

EMN dividend overview

Eastman Chemical Company is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 4.73%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $70.77.

The recorded annual dividend is $3.35, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced EMN dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.84

Company and dividend details

TickerEMN
Company or fundEastman Chemical Company
MarketUnited States
CategoriesMaterials
Market capitalization$8.1B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret EMN's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.