Dividend trend and dates

First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund (FAD) dividend yield and trend

Review FAD's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield0.10%
Annual dividend$0.18
Reference price$184.18
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJun 25, 2026
Latest payment dateJun 30, 2026
Dividend per share

FAD dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.0711Latest recorded amount
$0.43$0.00Mar 24, 2023Jun 25, 2026

Down 65.1% from $0.2035 on March 24, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.0711
ex-date$0.0218
ex-date$0.0085

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

FAD dividend overview

First Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 0.10%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $184.18.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.18, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded FAD dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.0711

Company and dividend details

TickerFAD
Company or fundFirst Trust Multi Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$515.7M
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret FAD's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.