Dividend trend and dates

First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund (based on the Defined Large Cap Value Index--symbol DEFILVOI) (FTA) dividend yield and trend

Review FTA's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield1.57%
Annual dividend$1.63
Reference price$103.62
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJun 25, 2026
Latest payment dateJun 30, 2026
Dividend per share

FTA dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.3389Latest recorded amount
$0.55$0.28Sep 22, 2023Jun 25, 2026

Down 17.7% from $0.412 on September 22, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.3389
ex-date$0.3622
ex-date$0.5233

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

FTA dividend overview

First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund (based on the Defined Large Cap Value Index--symbol DEFILVOI) is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 1.57%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $103.62.

The recorded annual dividend is $1.63, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded FTA dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.3389

Company and dividend details

TickerFTA
Company or fundFirst Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund (based on the Defined Large Cap Value Index--symbol DEFILVOI)
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$1.4B
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret FTA's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.