Dividend trend and dates

iShares iBonds Dec 2036 Term Treasury ETF (IBTR) dividend yield and trend

Review IBTR's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield1.63%
Annual dividend$0.40
Reference price$24.26
Payment frequencyMonthly
Latest ex-dividend dateSep 1, 2026
Next announced paymentSep 4, 2026
Dividend per share

IBTR dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.0829Latest recorded amount
$0.10$0.06May 1, 2026Sep 1, 2026

Down 11.8% from $0.094 on May 1, 2026.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.0829
ex-date$0.0669
ex-date$0.0795

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

IBTR dividend overview

iShares iBonds Dec 2036 Term Treasury ETF is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 1.63%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $24.26.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.40, with a reported payment frequency of Monthly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced IBTR dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.0829

Company and dividend details

TickerIBTR
Company or fundiShares iBonds Dec 2036 Term Treasury ETF
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$6.1M
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown5
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret IBTR's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.