Dividend trend and dates

Icahn Enterprises L.P (IEP) dividend yield and trend

Review IEP's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield28.82%
Annual dividend$2.00
Reference price$6.94
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateAug 17, 2026
Next announced paymentSep 23, 2026
Dividend per share

IEP dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.50Latest recorded amount
$1.06$0.44Nov 16, 2023Aug 17, 2026

Down 50.0% from $1.00 on November 16, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.50
ex-date$0.50
ex-date$0.50

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

IEP dividend overview

Icahn Enterprises L.P is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 28.82%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $6.94.

The recorded annual dividend is $2.00, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced IEP dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.50

Company and dividend details

TickerIEP
Company or fundIcahn Enterprises L.P
MarketUnited States
CategoriesEnergy
Market capitalization$4.7B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret IEP's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.