Dividend trend and dates

Innospec Inc. (IOSP) dividend yield and trend

Review IOSP's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield1.92%
Annual dividend$1.79
Reference price$93.12
Payment frequencySemiannual
Latest ex-dividend dateMay 19, 2026
Latest payment dateMay 29, 2026
Dividend per share

IOSP dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.92Latest recorded amount
$0.96$0.55Nov 15, 2021May 19, 2026

Up 55.9% from $0.59 on November 15, 2021.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.92
ex-date$0.87
ex-date$0.84

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

IOSP dividend overview

Innospec Inc. is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 1.92%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $93.12.

The recorded annual dividend is $1.79, with a reported payment frequency of Semiannual. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded IOSP dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.92

Company and dividend details

TickerIOSP
Company or fundInnospec Inc.
MarketUnited States
CategoriesMaterials, Russell 2000
Market capitalization$2.3B
Trailing 12-month observations2
Trend observations shown10
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret IOSP's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.