Dividend trend and dates

VanEck Morningstar Global Wide Moat ETF (MOTG) dividend yield and trend

Review MOTG's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield17.13%
Annual dividend$6.88
Reference price$40.18
Payment frequencyAnnual
Latest ex-dividend dateDec 22, 2025
Latest payment dateDec 26, 2025
Dividend per share

MOTG dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$6.8823Latest recorded amount
$7.63$0.00Dec 20, 2021Dec 22, 2025

Up 211.5% from $2.2091 on December 20, 2021.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$6.8823
ex-date$2.0293
ex-date$0.65

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

MOTG dividend overview

VanEck Morningstar Global Wide Moat ETF is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 17.13%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $40.18.

The recorded annual dividend is $6.88, with a reported payment frequency of Annual. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded MOTG dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$6.8823

Company and dividend details

TickerMOTG
Company or fundVanEck Morningstar Global Wide Moat ETF
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$18.1M
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown5
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret MOTG's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.