Dividend trend and dates

The Marzetti Company Common Stock (MZTI) dividend yield and trend

Review MZTI's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield3.74%
Annual dividend$3.95
Reference price$105.64
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next announced ex-dateSep 8, 2026
Next announced paymentSep 30, 2026
Dividend per share

MZTI dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$1.00Latest announced amount
$1.01$0.94Sep 8, 2025Sep 8, 2026

Up 5.3% from $0.95 on September 8, 2025.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$1.00
ex-date$1.00
ex-date$1.00

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

MZTI dividend overview

The Marzetti Company Common Stock is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 3.74%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $105.64.

The recorded annual dividend is $3.95, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced MZTI dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$1.00

Company and dividend details

TickerMZTI
Company or fundThe Marzetti Company Common Stock
MarketUnited States
CategoriesConsumer Staples
Market capitalization$2.9B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown5
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret MZTI's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.