Dividend trend and dates

Nuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF (NUEM) dividend yield and trend

Review NUEM's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield2.96%
Annual dividend$1.27
Reference price$43.00
Payment frequencyAnnual
Latest ex-dividend dateDec 18, 2025
Latest payment dateDec 19, 2025
Dividend per share

NUEM dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$1.2736Latest recorded amount
$1.37$0.39Dec 16, 2021Dec 18, 2025

Up 61.2% from $0.7902 on December 16, 2021.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$1.2736
ex-date$0.5666
ex-date$0.6396

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

NUEM dividend overview

Nuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 2.96%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $43.00.

The recorded annual dividend is $1.27, with a reported payment frequency of Annual. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded NUEM dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$1.2736

Company and dividend details

TickerNUEM
Company or fundNuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$395.6M
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown5
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret NUEM's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.