Dividend trend and dates

nVent Electric plc Ordinary Shares (NVT) dividend yield and trend

Review NVT's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield0.55%
Annual dividend$0.83
Reference price$152.09
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJul 24, 2026
Latest payment dateAug 7, 2026
Dividend per share

NVT dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.21Latest recorded amount
$0.21$0.17Oct 19, 2023Jul 24, 2026

Up 20.0% from $0.175 on October 19, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.21
ex-date$0.21
ex-date$0.21

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

NVT dividend overview

nVent Electric plc Ordinary Shares is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 0.55%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $152.09.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.83, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded NVT dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.21

Company and dividend details

TickerNVT
Company or fundnVent Electric plc Ordinary Shares
MarketUnited States
CategoriesMaterials
Market capitalization$24.6B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret NVT's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.