Dividend trend and dates

Plains GP Holdings, L.P. Class A Units representing Limited Partner Interests (PAGP) dividend yield and trend

Review PAGP's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield5.90%
Annual dividend$1.63
Reference price$27.68
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJul 31, 2026
Latest payment dateAug 14, 2026
Dividend per share

PAGP dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.4175Latest recorded amount
$0.44$0.25Jul 28, 2023Jul 31, 2026

Up 56.1% from $0.2675 on July 28, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.4175
ex-date$0.4175
ex-date$0.4175

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

PAGP dividend overview

Plains GP Holdings, L.P. Class A Units representing Limited Partner Interests is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 5.90%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $27.68.

The recorded annual dividend is $1.63, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded PAGP dividend

Declaration date—
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.4175

Company and dividend details

TickerPAGP
Company or fundPlains GP Holdings, L.P. Class A Units representing Limited Partner Interests
MarketUnited States
CategoriesEnergy
Market capitalization$5.5B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret PAGP's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.