Dividend trend and dates

The RMR Group Inc. Class A Common Stock (RMR) dividend yield and trend

Review RMR's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield9.28%
Annual dividend$1.80
Reference price$19.40
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJul 20, 2026
Latest payment dateAug 13, 2026
Dividend per share

RMR dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.45Latest recorded amount
$0.46$0.39Oct 20, 2023Jul 20, 2026

Up 12.5% from $0.40 on October 20, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.45
ex-date$0.45
ex-date$0.45

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

RMR dividend overview

The RMR Group Inc. Class A Common Stock is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 9.28%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $19.40.

The recorded annual dividend is $1.80, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded RMR dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.45

Company and dividend details

TickerRMR
Company or fundThe RMR Group Inc. Class A Common Stock
MarketUnited States
CategoriesOthers
Market capitalization$312.2M
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret RMR's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.