Dividend trend and dates

ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ (SQQQ) dividend yield and trend

Review SQQQ's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield7.89%
Annual dividend$3.02
Reference price$38.34
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJun 24, 2026
Latest payment dateJun 30, 2026
Dividend per share

SQQQ dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.6376Latest recorded amount
$1.67$0.00Sep 20, 2023Jun 24, 2026

Up 96.8% from $0.324 on September 20, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.6376
ex-date$0.6384
ex-date$1.5055

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

SQQQ dividend overview

ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 7.89%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $38.34.

The recorded annual dividend is $3.02, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded SQQQ dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.6376

Company and dividend details

TickerSQQQ
Company or fundProShares UltraPro Short QQQ
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$2.2B
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret SQQQ's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.