Dividend trend and dates

Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF (VTWG) dividend yield and trend

Review VTWG's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield0.61%
Annual dividend$1.67
Reference price$275.14
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJun 18, 2026
Latest payment dateJun 23, 2026
Dividend per share

VTWG dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.4245Latest recorded amount
$0.72$0.16Sep 21, 2023Jun 18, 2026

Up 13.0% from $0.3757 on September 21, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.4245
ex-date$0.3241
ex-date$0.6673

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

VTWG dividend overview

Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 0.61%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $275.14.

The recorded annual dividend is $1.67, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded VTWG dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.4245

Company and dividend details

TickerVTWG
Company or fundVanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$1.4B
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret VTWG's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.