Dividend trend and dates

John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Class B (WLYB) dividend yield and trend

Review WLYB's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield1.32%
Annual dividend$0.71
Reference price$54.02
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJul 7, 2026
Latest payment dateJul 23, 2026
Dividend per share

WLYB dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.3575Latest recorded amount
$0.3593$0.3532Apr 7, 2026Jul 7, 2026

Up 0.7% from $0.355 on April 7, 2026.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.3575
ex-date$0.355

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

WLYB dividend overview

John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Class B is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 1.32%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $54.02.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.71, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded WLYB dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.3575

Company and dividend details

TickerWLYB
Company or fundJohn Wiley & Sons, Inc. Class B
MarketUnited States
CategoriesOthers
Market capitalization$473.2M
Trailing 12-month observations2
Trend observations shown2
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret WLYB's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.