Dividend trend and dates

Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF (XLG) dividend yield and trend

Review XLG's trailing yield, recent dividend payments, ex-dividend dates, payment dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated September 3, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield0.63%
Annual dividend$0.40
Reference price$63.29
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJun 22, 2026
Latest payment dateJun 26, 2026
Dividend per share

XLG dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.1172Latest recorded amount
$0.12$0.08Sep 18, 2023Jun 22, 2026

Up 35.2% from $0.0867 on September 18, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.1172
ex-date$0.0939
ex-date$0.0968

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

XLG dividend overview

Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 0.63%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $63.29.

The recorded annual dividend is $0.40, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded XLG dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.1172

Company and dividend details

TickerXLG
Company or fundInvesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$11.0B
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateSeptember 3, 2026

How to interpret XLG's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.