Dividend trend and dates

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) dividend yield and trend

Review CL's trailing yield, recent dividend amounts, announced dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated October 23, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield2.24%
Annual dividend$2.12
Reference price$94.04
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateOct 20, 2026
Next announced paymentNov 13, 2026
Dividend per share

CL dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.53Latest announced amount
$0.54$0.47Jan 19, 2024Oct 20, 2026

Up 10.4% from $0.48 on January 19, 2024.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.53
ex-date$0.53
ex-date$0.53

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

CL dividend overview

Colgate-Palmolive Company is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 2.24%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $94.04.

The recorded annual dividend is $2.12, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced CL dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.53

Income illustration for 100 shares of CL

Using the recorded annual dividend of $2.12 per share, 100 shares correspond to $212.00 in annualized income based on this snapshot. This is an illustration, not a forecast or a payment schedule. Future distributions may change. Model an investment amount or compare dividend reinvestment.

No next ex-dividend date is available in this snapshot. A past date is not a prediction of the next payment.

Company and dividend details

TickerCL
Company or fundColgate-Palmolive Company
MarketUnited States
CategoriesConsumer Staples, S&P 500
Market capitalization$75.0B
Trailing 12-month observations4
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateOctober 23, 2026

Other S&P 500 dividend stocks

Nearby names from the same public list, ranked by trailing yield.

How to interpret CL's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.