Dividend trend and dates

Equity Residential (EQR) dividend yield and trend

Review EQR's trailing yield, recent dividend amounts, announced dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated October 7, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield3.29%
Annual dividend$2.81
Reference price$63.66
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Latest ex-dividend dateJun 29, 2026
Latest payment dateJul 10, 2026
Dividend per share

EQR dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.7025Latest recorded amount
$0.71$0.66Sep 25, 2023Jun 29, 2026

Up 6.0% from $0.6625 on September 25, 2023.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.7025
ex-date$0.7025
ex-date$0.6925

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

EQR dividend overview

Equity Residential is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 3.29%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $63.66.

The recorded annual dividend is $2.81, with a reported payment frequency of Quarterly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Latest recorded EQR dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.7025

Income illustration for 100 shares of EQR

Using the recorded annual dividend of $2.81 per share, 100 shares correspond to $281.00 in annualized income based on this snapshot. This is an illustration, not a forecast or a payment schedule. Future distributions may change. Model an investment amount or compare dividend reinvestment.

No next ex-dividend date is available in this snapshot. A past date is not a prediction of the next payment.

Company and dividend details

TickerEQR
Company or fundEquity Residential
MarketUnited States
CategoriesREITs, S&P 500
Market capitalization$23.9B
Trailing 12-month observations3
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateOctober 7, 2026

Other S&P 500 dividend stocks

Nearby names from the same public list, ranked by trailing yield.

How to interpret EQR's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.