Dividend trend and dates

Genus plc (GNS.L) dividend yield and trend

Review GNS.L's trailing yield, recent dividend amounts, announced dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated October 23, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield1.43%
Annual dividend£0.33
Reference price£22.94
Payment frequencyNot available
Next announced ex-dateNov 12, 2026
Next announced paymentDec 4, 2026
Dividend per share

GNS.L dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · GBP per share

£0.24Latest announced amount
£0.26£0.09Nov 18, 2021Nov 12, 2026

Up 10.6% from £0.217 on November 18, 2021.

Recent dividend records

ex-date£0.24
ex-date£0.112
ex-date£0.217

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

GNS.L dividend overview

Genus plc is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United Kingdom. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 1.43%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of £22.94.

The recorded annual dividend is £0.33, with a reported payment frequency of Not available. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced GNS.L dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date—
Payment date
Dividend amount£0.24

Income illustration for 100 shares of GNS.L

Using the recorded annual dividend of £0.33 per share, 100 shares correspond to £32.90 in annualized income based on this snapshot. This is an illustration, not a forecast or a payment schedule. Future distributions may change. Model an investment amount or compare dividend reinvestment.

Company and dividend details

TickerGNS.L
Company or fundGenus plc
MarketUnited Kingdom
CategoriesFTSE 250, FTSE 350, Healthcare
Market capitalization£1.5B
Trailing 12-month observations2
Trend observations shown11
Snapshot dateOctober 23, 2026

Other FTSE 250 dividend stocks

Nearby names from the same public list, ranked by trailing yield.

How to interpret GNS.L's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.