Dividend trend and dates

Main Street Capital Corporation (MAIN) dividend yield and trend

Review MAIN's trailing yield, recent dividend amounts, announced dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated October 23, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield8.09%
Annual dividend$3.18
Reference price$53.51
Payment frequencyMonthly
Next announced ex-dateNov 6, 2026
Next announced paymentNov 13, 2026
Dividend per share

MAIN dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.265Latest announced amount
$0.30$0.26Mar 20, 2026Dec 8, 2026

Down 11.7% from $0.30 on March 20, 2026.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.265
ex-date$0.265
ex-date$0.265

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

MAIN dividend overview

Main Street Capital Corporation is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 8.09%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $53.51.

The recorded annual dividend is $3.18, with a reported payment frequency of Monthly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced MAIN dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.265

Income illustration for 100 shares of MAIN

Using the recorded annual dividend of $3.18 per share, 100 shares correspond to $318.00 in annualized income based on this snapshot. This is an illustration, not a forecast or a payment schedule. Future distributions may change. Model an investment amount or compare dividend reinvestment.

Company and dividend details

TickerMAIN
Company or fundMain Street Capital Corporation
MarketUnited States
CategoriesYieldly Community Index
Market capitalization$5.0B
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateOctober 23, 2026

How to interpret MAIN's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.