Dividend trend and dates

First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI First Trust BuyWrite Income ETF (FTHI) dividend yield and trend

Review FTHI's trailing yield, recent dividend amounts, announced dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated October 23, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield9.06%
Annual dividend$2.11
Reference price$23.34
Payment frequencyMonthly
Latest ex-dividend dateOct 21, 2026
Next announced paymentOct 30, 2026
Dividend per share

FTHI dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.176Latest announced amount
$0.1799$0.1711Nov 21, 2025Oct 21, 2026

Down 0.6% from $0.177 on November 21, 2025.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.176
ex-date$0.179
ex-date$0.179

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

FTHI dividend overview

First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI First Trust BuyWrite Income ETF is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 9.06%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $23.34.

The recorded annual dividend is $2.11, with a reported payment frequency of Monthly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced FTHI dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.176

Income illustration for 100 shares of FTHI

Using the recorded annual dividend of $2.11 per share, 100 shares correspond to $211.00 in annualized income based on this snapshot. This is an illustration, not a forecast or a payment schedule. Future distributions may change. Model an investment amount or compare dividend reinvestment.

No next ex-dividend date is available in this snapshot. A past date is not a prediction of the next payment.

Company and dividend details

TickerFTHI
Company or fundFirst Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI First Trust BuyWrite Income ETF
MarketUnited States
CategoriesETFs
Market capitalization$2.5B
Trailing 12-month observations—
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateOctober 23, 2026

Other Dividend ETFs dividend stocks

Nearby names from the same public list, ranked by trailing yield.

How to interpret FTHI's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.