Dividend trend and dates

SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. (SMA) dividend yield and trend

Review SMA's trailing yield, recent dividend amounts, announced dates, and the data date behind the calculation.

Data updated October 23, 2026

Trailing 12-month yield4.49%
Annual dividend$1.58
Reference price$35.64
Payment frequencyMonthly
Next announced ex-dateOct 30, 2026
Next announced paymentNov 13, 2026
Dividend per share

SMA dividend trend

Recent recorded and announced distributions · USD per share

$0.1359Latest announced amount
$0.14$0.12Nov 28, 2025Oct 30, 2026

Up 3.3% from $0.1315 on November 28, 2025.

Recent dividend records

ex-date$0.1359
ex-date$0.1315
ex-date$0.1359

Amounts are per share. Announced payments may change. Past distributions do not predict future dividends.

SMA dividend overview

SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. is tracked by Yieldly as a dividend-paying security in United States. Its trailing 12-month dividend yield is 4.49%, calculated from recorded dividends and a reference price of $35.64.

The recorded annual dividend is $1.58, with a reported payment frequency of Monthly. Yield changes when the share price or dividend changes, so it should be considered alongside payout coverage, dividend consistency, and the underlying business.

Next announced SMA dividend

Declaration date
Ex-dividend date
Record date
Payment date
Dividend amount$0.1359

Income illustration for 100 shares of SMA

Using the recorded annual dividend of $1.58 per share, 100 shares correspond to $158.00 in annualized income based on this snapshot. This is an illustration, not a forecast or a payment schedule. Future distributions may change. Model an investment amount or compare dividend reinvestment.

Company and dividend details

TickerSMA
Company or fundSmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.
MarketUnited States
CategoriesREITs
Market capitalization$2.0B
Trailing 12-month observations12
Trend observations shown12
Snapshot dateOctober 23, 2026

Other US REITs dividend stocks

Nearby names from the same public list, ranked by trailing yield.

How to interpret SMA's dividend yield

Trailing yield uses dividends recorded during the previous 12 months divided by the reference share price. It describes past distributions relative to price; it does not guarantee the next dividend. A rising yield may reflect a dividend increase, a falling share price, or both.

Before making an investment decision, review the complete payment history, payout coverage, dividend announcements, and the company's financial condition. Learn how dividend yield is calculated and how ex-dividend and payment dates work.